skip to Main Content

MEDIA CONVERTERS

Media Converters are used to convert Ethernet or other communication protocols from one cable type to another. Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) media converters provide reliable and cost-effective fibre distance extension to PoE-powered devices.

AMP Procurement have partnered with Leader Systems Australia to become their official UK distribution partner. Leader are a leading trade only IT distributor and manufacturer operating in Australia. Alloy Computer Products were purchased by Leader Systems Australia, providing top of the range media converters, used by the defence industry.

Product Range

Alloy POE3000 Series

10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ RJ-45 to 1000Base-SX Converters

Alloy’s POE3000 Series PoE+ media converters are standalone media converters used to power PD devices. The media converters give the ability to add POE devices to your network at remote locations where distance limitations do not allow direct copper connections.
The POE3000 Series media converters support two types of media 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX or a SFP module slot.

Available Range

Model Description Wavelength Max Range
POE3000LC 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ RJ-45 to 1000Base-SX Multimode (LC) Converter 850nm 550m
POE3000SC 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ RJ-45 to 1000Base-SX Multimode (SC) Converter 850nm 550m
POE3000ST 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ RJ-45 to 1000Base-SX Multimode (ST) Converter 850nm 550m
POE3000SC.50 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ RJ-45 to 1000Base-LX SingleMode (SC) Converter 1310nm 20Km
POE3000SFP 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ RJ-45 to SFP Converter.

Features

  • Power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones, IP Cameras over UTP data cable
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE (Power over Ethernet) PSE compatible
  • Comprehensive PoE functions: PD Signature Sensing, power monitoring and current protection
  • Supports Gigabit media conversion: copper-to-fibre
  • 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation on RJ-45 copper port
  • Maximum fibre link ranges: 50kms (fixed fibre port models) or 120 Kms (SFP model)
  • LC, SC and ST fixed fibre port connector models
  • Flexible SFP fibre interface model – install Alloy or third party SFP modules
  • Far-End-Fault and Forced mode LFP supports easy link fault monitoring and auto link shutdown
  • 3 Year Warranty
Alloy POE200 Series 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre Converters, provides PoE power (RJ-45)

The POE200 Series fast ethernet PoE Media Converter model range, have a 10/100Mbps PoE RJ-45 port and various multimode or single mode fibre port. It is used to power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones and support copper-to-fibre 100Mbps conversion.
The range supports IEEE 802.3af compliant Power over Ethernet (PoE) applications, and can be used to power PD (Powered Device) PoE equipment such as IP phones and IP cameras via UTP or STP data cable.

Available Range

Model Description Range
POE200LC 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (LC) Converter, provides PoE power (RJ-45) 2km
POE200SC 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (SC) Converter, provides PoE power (RJ-45) 2km
POE200ST 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (ST) Converter, provides PoE power (RJ-45) 2km
POE200SC.20 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode Fibre (SC) Converter, provides PoE power (RJ-45) 20km

Features

  • Power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones, IP Cameras over UTP data cable
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet) PSE compliant
  • Comprehensive PoE functions: PD Signature Sensing, power monitoring and current protection
  • Supports Fast Ethernet copper-to-fibre mutimode or singlemode media conversion
  • 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation on RJ-45 copper port
  • Maximum fibre link ranges: 40kms
  • LC, SC and ST fibre port connector models
  • Far-End-Fault and Forced mode LFP supports easy link fault monitoring and auto link shutdown
Alloy GCR2000 Series 10/100/1000Base-T to Gigabit Fibre Converter with LFP via FEF or FM

Gigabit Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter

The GCR2000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, can be used ‘Standalone’ or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis, and has 1000Base-T and a 1000Base-SX multimode ports.

The GCR2000 range includes a dual purpose Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone discrete device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy 12-slot Media Converter Chassis. Whichever mode the GCR2000 series are used in, they provide a flexible solution ideal for a wide variety of media conversion applications in Gigabit Ethernet network environments. They provide an ideal solution for UTP/STP copper to Gigabit Ethernet multimode fibre media conversion tasks. The devices IEEE 802.3ab compliant RJ-45 port supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet UTP/STP links at up to a 100 metres range, and the 1000Base-SX port has a maximum fibre cable range of up to 550 metres.

Available Range

Model Description Range
GCR2000SFP 10/100/1000Base-T to SFP Gbe Media Converter
GCR2000ST 10/100/1000Base-T to Gigabit Fibre (ST) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 220m or 550m
GCR2000SC.10 10/100/1000Base-T to Single Mode 1310nm Gigabit Fibre (SC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 10km
GCR2000LC 10/100/1000Base-T to Gigabit Fibre (LC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 220m or 550m
GCR2000LC.10 10/100/1000Base-T to Single Mode 1310nm Gigabit Fibre (LC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 10km
GCR2000LC.50 10/100/1000Base-T to Single Mode 1310nm Gigabit Fibre (LC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 50km

Features

  • GCR2000LC model: Gigabit copper to 1000Base-SX multimode fibre media conversion
  • Dual Purpose GCR2000 Series – use ‘standalone’ or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
  • GCR2000 Series: Gigabit Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode, WDM and SFP Media Conversion solutions
  • LC and SC fibre connectors supported on individual GCR2000 Series models
  • Up to 50 kilometres fibre range supported with fixed port GCR2000 Series Converters
  • Up to 120 kilometres fibre range supported by GCR2000SFP Converter
  • Easy ‘Slide-in, Hot Swap’ installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
  • Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
  • All GCR2000 models powered by external plugpack or via USB connection
  • Compact, rugged all-metal case
Alloy DCR12 12 Slot Dual Redundant Converter Chassis

The DCR12 family is a a range of rackmount chassis systems designed to accommodate Alloy Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, and Serial Media Converters.

DCR12 chassis provide solutions for users to manage large numbers of Media Converters. Up to 12 Converter Modules can be installed per DCR12 chassis. Modules are easily installed in to one of the 12 slots on the front of the chassis. With Converter modules directly connected to the chassis mainboard, power cables to individual converters are not required, avoiding the ‘cable clutter’ associated with large numbers of standalone converters.

DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis have two rear panel bays for the installation of single or dual redundant “Hot Swap” Power Supply Modules. Both AC and DC Power Modules are available, and can be installed in any combination.

Available Range

DCR12RAC 12 slot Converter Chassis including 2 x AC Power Supply
DCR12AC 12 slot Converter Chassis including 1 x AC Power Supply
DCR12MB Mounting Bracket and screws for DCR12 (one bracket)
DCR12BP Blanking Plate for DCR12RAC

Features

  • High density scalable 12 slot Media Converter Chassis solution
  • “Slide-in” Media Converters for Gigabit, Fast Ethernet, Ethernet, ATM and Serial over Fibre applications
  • Gigabit and Fast Ethernet WDM single mode fibre solutions
  • Maximum fibre ranges of up to 100 kilometres
  • Wide variety of fibre termination types offered
  • ‘Hot Swap’ Media Converters minimise system downtime
  • Dual purpose Media Converters: install in DCR12 Chassis or use as a standalone device
  • Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
  • ‘Hot Swap’ load balancing AC and DC Power Modules – use singly or for Dual Redundancy
Alloy FCR200 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre Converter with LFP via FEF or FM

100Mbps Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter

The FCR200 Series Fast Ethernet Media Converter, can be used ‘Standalone’ or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis, and has a 100Base-TX and a 100Base-FX multimode ST port. Fibre cable range is up to 40Km and can support LC, SC, ST and MT-RJ fibre connectors on individual models.

Available Range

Model Description Range
FCR200ST 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (ST) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 2km
FCR200STR 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (STR) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 2km
FCR200SC 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (SC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 2km
FCR200MT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode Fibre (MT) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 2km
FCR200SC.20 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode Fibre (SC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 20km
FCR200SC.40 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode Fibre (SC) Converter with LFP via FEF or FM 40km

Features

  • FCR200ST model: Fast Ethernet copper to 100Base-FX multimode fibre media conversion – 2Km range
  • Dual Purpose FCR200 Series – use ‘standalone’ or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
  • FCR200 Series: Fast Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode and WDM Media Conversion solutions
  • FCR200 Series: models with copper to 1300nm and 1550nm singlemode fibre support
  • LC, SC, ST, and MT-RJ fibre connectors supported on individual FCR200 Series models
  • Up to 100 kilometres fibre range supported with FCR200 Series Converters
  • Easy ‘Slide-in, Hot Swap’ installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
  • Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
  • All FCR200 models powered by external plugpack or via USB connection
  • Compact, rugged all-metal case

ENQUIRE NOW

    Back To Top